Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 36

Topic: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

  1. #1
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Thumbs up Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Although we don't official support Macs, you can use Cronus PRO on a MAC using Windows 7 or 8 with Parallels, VMWARE Fusion, VirtualBox or Bootcamp.

    XP is not compatible with these MAC Tools.

    Newer MACs require USB 2.0 mode to be set in Parallels and a USB 2.0 Hub.

    Download Cronus Pro Here: http://cronusmax.com/downloads/

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MaxADMIN For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Big Daddy

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Gtuner on a MAC

    Cronus Pro works on Linux-based OSs using a virtual machine.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to token For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Gtuner on a MAC

    Cronus Pro works perfectly on my mac OSX 10.9.2 with the latest version of VMware. I run Win7.

    It was a bit buggy using the latest version of Parallels though.

    Poor PC laptop just sits on the shelf these days collecting dust.
    Last edited by machinegunmike; 28th May 14 at 15:00.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to machinegunmike For This Useful Post:


  7. #4
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Gtuner on a MAC

    I cant use Cronus Pro on my mac, pls help anyone with step by step instructions

  8. #5
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Gtuner on a MAC

    Head down to the Apple store (or access it on the net) and pony up for a copy of VMware software for the Mac. Install it and then install what ever version of Windows (I use Win7) that you have (or need to buy). When you have everything up and running then install Cronus Pro on the Windows side. When ever you plug in your cronusmax the VMware software will ask you if you want to use it on the Windows side or the Mac side (you can also set this to automatic). Once you make the choice you should be good to go like any other Windows user.

    Vmware lets you run a full version of Windows right on the Mac at the same time. You must have a decent amount of RAM however. 8 gigs is good enough. Any more than that is even better. You can never really have too much RAM.

    Sounds like a bit of trouble but for most internet savy Mac users it can all be done at minimal cost and effort.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to machinegunmike For This Useful Post:


  10. #6
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    1

  11. #7
    Do a Barrel Roll!

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    I first ran VirtualBox on my Mac with Windows 7 and couldn't get the Cronus to work. The Programming mode was not being recognized in the USB settings. I now have VMWare Fusion running Windows 7 and it is PERFECT and completely seamless. It's worth the money!

  12. #8
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Neat

  13. #9
    Do a Barrel Roll!

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    What about Wine/Winebottler? Anybody gave it a try.
    I just switched over to Mac too... Would be mean if its not working for Macuser anymore...

  14. #10
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Just bought the Cronus Max Plus and was unsuccessful getting past the "program" mode using Windows 8 via Parallels on a Mac Pro. I downloaded a trial of VMware Fusion 8 and got it to work. Not sure what's up with Parallels but everything worked fine until I tried to upgrade the device from version 1.0 to 1.2. Just my two cents.

  15. #11
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Great i'm downloading this now

  16. #12
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Tried VirtualBox and couldn´t get the CronusMax Plus into program mode. Tried everything, but couldn't get into update or programming modes. Then installed Parallels and somehow got the FW update to work but couldn´t figure why settings and gamepacks couldn´t be saved. Again used too many hours troubleshooting. Then somewhere I read that the CMax supports only USB 2.0 (duh!). I also changed the USB setting in Parallels to 2.0 but that alone wasn´t enough.At work my monitor had a USB 2.0 and when I plugged the device in it worked.

    Now have to get me a USB hub 2.0. Please support usb 3.0, it´s 2016!

    My comp: Latest PowerBook with all updates installed.

  17. #13
    Swizzy's Avatar Swizzy
    Guest

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Quote Originally Posted by nanoverse View Post
    Tried VirtualBox and couldn´t get the CronusMax Plus into program mode. Tried everything, but couldn't get into update or programming modes. Then installed Parallels and somehow got the FW update to work but couldn´t figure why settings and gamepacks couldn´t be saved. Again used too many hours troubleshooting. Then somewhere I read that the CMax supports only USB 2.0 (duh!). I also changed the USB setting in Parallels to 2.0 but that alone wasn´t enough.At work my monitor had a USB 2.0 and when I plugged the device in it worked.

    Now have to get me a USB hub 2.0. Please support usb 3.0, it´s 2016!

    My comp: Latest PowerBook with all updates installed.
    USB 3.0 isn't needed for controllers really, support for USB 3.0 isn't even fully supported everywhere, there are a TON of different chipsets which work differently... we're not dealing with a full computer, we're dealing with a small embedded device for a specific purpose... doesn't matter it's 2016, windows 10 don't support all USB 3.0 chipsets anyways (i had that issue myself recently where my USB chipset driver crashes on windows 10 when i use a older device - Great microsoft!)
    Last edited by Swizzy; 17th April 16 at 06:43.

  18. #14
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Got it to work with a USB 2.0 hub. So Parallels needs this to work on newer Macs.

  19. #15
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Quote Originally Posted by nanoverse View Post

    Now have to get me a USB hub 2.0. Please support usb 3.0, it´s 2016!
    and we will - with the next version of Cronus but I don't see that happening for a while as the current version is still doing very well. It's a hardware issue - not software. The current Cronus hardware is several years old.

    Having a USB 2.0 Hub is an essential add-on with a CronusMAX PLUS anyway (which I'm sure you are aware as it's covered quite heavily in the manual) - so you didn't waste your money.

    Quote Originally Posted by nanoverse View Post
    Then somewhere I read that the CMax supports only USB 2.0.
    By "somewhere" you mean the CronusMAX manual I hope? it's on almost every page

  20. #16
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Yeah, no biggie. Was prepared for some tweaking because of MAC. But if it would have been clearly stated that VM Ware or a USB 2.0 is needed I would have saved a few hours of troubleshooting.

  21. #17
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    This works on Virtual Box, extension pack USB 2.0 and WIN10. El Capitain OS X 10.11.4.

    Found elsewhere on this Forum (kingjate):

    click on virtual box
    go to settings
    go to ports
    select USB tab
    on the right side of the window select the first icon with the little blue circle
    it adds a new device to the list, double click on the new device.
    for vendor id: 2508 for product id 8001, for revision 0120
    your done select ok ok ok get out of all the windows and your device should be able to save programs!!
    I hope this helps!!

  22. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nanoverse For This Useful Post:


  23. #18
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Thanks for sharing, a great help to me

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to Duncans For This Useful Post:


  25. #19
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    i am using VMware and all is working exept when my mouse hits the edge of he screen on x-aim all movement stoppes i know that on virtual box u can intergrate ur mouse but is there any fix for VM ware (sorry for bad english i'm spanishh)

  26. #20
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Quote Originally Posted by Hellfire Ghast View Post
    i am using VMware and all is working exept when my mouse hits the edge of he screen on x-aim all movement stoppes i know that on virtual box u can intergrate ur mouse but is there any fix for VM ware (sorry for bad english i'm spanishh)
    make x-aim capture full screen and tell VMWare to fully capture the mouse just like with VirtualBox...

  27. #21
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Hello All,


    Freshly purchased excited to go. I’m trying to run Cronus Pro 1.2 but I immediately get:


    “CronusMax Software has stopped working





    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
    Problem Signature 01: Cronus.exe
    Problem Signature 02: 1.20.0.0
    Problem Signature 03: 5916ef49
    Problem Signature 04: Cronus
    Problem Signature 05: 1.20.0.0
    Problem Signature 06: 5916ef49
    Problem Signature 07: 41e
    Problem Signature 08: c
    Problem Signature 09: System.MissingMethodException
    OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.768.101
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 5861
    Additional Information 2: 5861822e1919d7c014bbb064c64908b2
    Additional Information 3: d1d9
    Additional Information 4: d1d94a13d3609d6b740644c12508f581





    Problem solving:
    Parallels updates.
    Fresh VM with new install of Windows.
    Windows 8 updates.
    Ran everything as Administrator.
    Tried booting the VM in safe mode and installing.
    Turned off USB3 support just for kicks. Not sure if this would affect the software.
    Tried Manually installing .Net Framework, DirectX, and the C++ Redistributable
    using cronus scrubber before installing again between the above.


    Mac OSX 10.12.5
    Parallels 10
    Windows 8.1 x64 KB2919355


    Am I missing something basic?

  28. #22
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Upgraded to Parallels 12. No dice.

    Nevermind, clean wiped, and reinstalled. Working now.
    Last edited by Swizzy; 22nd June 17 at 05:47. Reason: Double post, please use the edit function

  29. The Following User Says Thank You to occluded For This Useful Post:


  30. #23
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Gtuner on a MAC

    Quote Originally Posted by Chaize View Post
    I cant use Cronus Pro on my mac, pls help anyone with step by step instructions
    http://cronusmax.com/manual/troubleshooting.htm#id_5

  31. #24
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    im trying to use cronusmax plus on mac can you please help

  32. #25
    Do a Barrel Roll!

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Hey. Cronusmax does not have software compatible with OS X. Only Windows.

    The only way to use Cronus on MAC is by using some type of software allowing Windows to run. I use a virtual machine (VMWare Fusion) running windows 8. It’s pretty much all I use it for so it’s simple.

    Macs have Bootcamp built in, although I have no clue how to use it. Others use software called Parralel. Something like that. I like using the virtual machine because I can run it along side OS X at the same time.

    if you aren’t savvy with any of this, it can be incredibly confusing. My fist recommendation would be to look into what you want to buy in order to run a version of Windows on your Mac. Once you get that up and running, you just download cronusmax plus and you’re good to go!

  33. The Following User Says Thank You to MrSlaybury For This Useful Post:


  34. #26
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Clueless and frustrated!!!

    I just purchased VMware. I have a MacBook. I have no idea right now how to really set up my Cronus max. I need urgent help!!

  35. #27
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: Clueless and frustrated!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by jmayy15 View Post
    I just purchased VMware. I have a MacBook. I have no idea right now how to really set up my Cronus max. I need urgent help!!
    Its pretty simple. Run the VMware, download the software from the Cronusmax downloadpage, install and connect the Cronusmax to your Mac.

  36. #28
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Clueless and frustrated!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Dlaurent_ View Post
    Its pretty simple. Run the VMware, download the software from the Cronusmax downloadpage, install and connect the Cronusmax to your Mac.
    I don't really understand VMware though. When I select a option it says the Cronus max setup file is unreadable.

  37. #29
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    I already posted the instructions in this topic

    Here it is again in case you missed it

    http://cronusmax.com/manual/troubleshooting.htm#id_5

  38. #30
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: Using Cronus PRO on a MAC

    Quote Originally Posted by RougeAgent69 View Post
    Boss help im using mac and using the virtual box windows 10. I already did the Vendor id 2508 product id 8001 and the revision 0120 and still doesnt work. What should i do?
    can u test using VmWare Fusion?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. [PS4] Ps4 controller not connecting to cronus or cronus isnt working
    By XeonGod in forum CronusMAX PLUS Hardware Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th November 17, 00:00
  2. [PS4] FYI TO CRONUS DEVS! New Dualshock 4 revision with the PS4 slim does NOT work w/cronus
    By wvnative in forum CronusMAX PLUS Hardware Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th September 16, 11:03
  3. Cronus pro software doesn't recognize cronus???
    By Thrillz in forum Cronus PRO Software Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 30th December 15, 14:30
  4. Cronus Max/Cronus Xtreme Mixup (fixed)
    By ERR0R MACR0 in forum Cronus PRO Software Support
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 20th December 13, 12:34

Tags for this Topic

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new topics
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •