Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 50

Topic: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this guide!

  1. #1
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Thumbs up Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this guide!

    Updated 28th July 2016

    Cronus PRO v1.10 has now been released so everything has become much easier

    If you are having problems with Cronus Pro your install is probably corrupt and you need to do a fresh install. Follow these instructions exactly.

    First delete any files that you have already downloaded. let's make sure you are starting off from a clean slate.

    1. Download the latest Cronus Scrubber Tool and Run - http://cronusmax.com/?ddownload=32776

    2. Download a fresh Copy of the Cronus Pro Software and install (recommend the BETA version as it has the latest features and fixes) - http://cronusmax.com/downloads/

    3. Now simply move on to the first page of the CronusMAX Manual: http://cronusmax.com/manual/quickstart.htm

    Note to Keyboard and Mouse Users: Don't import your older X-AIM layout profiles or use the same settings, especially if you used an older firmware or older version of Cronus hardware or software - you may find that the timing is all wrong and laggy. Start a fresh layout and follow the tuning guide: http://cronusmax.com/manual/advanced...ning_guide.htm

    The above guide includes the brand new video which explains the process of tuning in very easy to follow detail



    Everything should now work perfectly


    Troubleshooting

    The setup file may also trigger a false positive with certain AV tools due to the encryption algorithm we use - I know BitDefender blocks Cronus.exe and perhaps McAfee. We've submitted them for whitelisting so they should be fixed pretty soon.

    If you have any issues using Cronus Pro with your AV Software, you should add Cronus_0110_Setup.exe and cronus.exe to the exception list. Consult your AV software instructions on how to do that.

  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to MaxADMIN For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Altar Desecrater

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse Problems? Follow this guide!

    Worked great for me. Had lots of issues with my mouse settings but after doing this everything is working better than before! Thanks.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to ballerbt15 For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse Problems? Follow this guide!

    My problem was moving an old mouse layout profile to a new version v3 plus - it was lagging for some reason. So I started a new install and ran the tuning guides again and now everything is perfect.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to CoolPlay For This Useful Post:


  7. #4
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse Problems? Follow this guide!

    Fixed all of my software problems - awesome!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to cheat4life For This Useful Post:


  9. #5
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Updated with some fresh information

  10. #6
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Hello,

    I recently bought the cronusmax three days ago from this post. First thing I should mention is I have watched all tutorials and it is running pretty except one issue.

    I am a Mac user, I have a 2015 MacBook Pro 16gb ram and all that. I used 'Virtual Box' to run Windows XP inside. I allocated 6gb of ram to this which I know is plenty more than it will need.

    I'm trying to use my KB and M on Xbox one. I have it all plugged in correctly and setup correctly. When I play in game though my KB works perfectly fine but my mouse doesn't (i have watched the mouse tutorials and advance setup). The courser on my PC hits the edge of the screen and I can no longer turn I game which as you can guess is a problem. To try and help I have maximzed the virtual window so moly curser has more room to move.

    I'm not sure if I messed up or did something stupid when setting this up but if anyone can help is really appreciate it.

    Thanks in advance!!

  11. #7
    Swizzy's Avatar Swizzy
    Guest

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by Hvdraa View Post
    Hello,

    I recently bought the cronusmax three days ago from this post. First thing I should mention is I have watched all tutorials and it is running pretty except one issue.

    I am a Mac user, I have a 2015 MacBook Pro 16gb ram and all that. I used 'Virtual Box' to run Windows XP inside. I allocated 6gb of ram to this which I know is plenty more than it will need.

    I'm trying to use my KB and M on Xbox one. I have it all plugged in correctly and setup correctly. When I play in game though my KB works perfectly fine but my mouse doesn't (i have watched the mouse tutorials and advance setup). The courser on my PC hits the edge of the screen and I can no longer turn I game which as you can guess is a problem. To try and help I have maximzed the virtual window so moly curser has more room to move.

    I'm not sure if I messed up or did something stupid when setting this up but if anyone can help is really appreciate it.

    Thanks in advance!!
    Instead of running it virtually, use bootcamp... alternatively, you can make sure that virtual box captures the mouse, as that's essentially the issue i guess, that it doesn't capture the mouse correctly (when captured it shouldn't leave virtualbox and should therefor stay within the control of x-aim

  12. #8
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Thank you for those ideas. I'll give both ago and let you know how they pan out. Thanks again

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Hvdraa For This Useful Post:


  14. #9
    Swizzy's Avatar Swizzy
    Guest

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by Hvdraa View Post
    Thank you for those ideas. I'll give both ago and let you know how they pan out. Thanks again
    I would also recommend going for Windows 7 or later and not use Windows XP as it is quite old now and we're not going to keep supporting that forever, microsoft already dropped it and so has alot of other companies, it's just a matter of time before we drop windows XP support

  15. #10
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by Swizzy View Post
    Instead of running it virtually, use bootcamp... alternatively, you can make sure that virtual box captures the mouse, as that's essentially the issue i guess, that it doesn't capture the mouse correctly (when captured it shouldn't leave virtualbox and should therefor stay within the control of x-aim

    Thanks for the help, I didn't have it capturing the mouse, but i do now. Works great!

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Hvdraa For This Useful Post:


  17. #11
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Hi, I have been running into a very noob issue when trying to load a script into X-AIM. I am trying to load the H-shifter script for the fanatec wheel into the x-aim plugin, but every time I load the scrip the button layout stays empty. I first copy the script from the web page into the GPC compiler and then compile it to make sure it has no errors. Then I go to the x-aim plugin and start, since it has no layout I go to file and select new empty layout, then I go to layout options and select load GPC script, but the buttons on the screen stay blank. Is there a step I am missing.

    Thanks

  18. #12
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by D-Reapper View Post
    Hi, I have been running into a very noob issue when trying to load a script into X-AIM. I am trying to load the H-shifter script for the fanatec wheel into the x-aim plugin, but every time I load the scrip the button layout stays empty. I first copy the script from the web page into the GPC compiler and then compile it to make sure it has no errors. Then I go to the x-aim plugin and start, since it has no layout I go to file and select new empty layout, then I go to layout options and select load GPC script, but the buttons on the screen stay blank. Is there a step I am missing.

    Thanks
    yes. you need to load the actual .gpc file - not from the compiler

  19. #13
    Swizzy's Avatar Swizzy
    Guest

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by D-Reapper View Post
    Hi, I have been running into a very noob issue when trying to load a script into X-AIM. I am trying to load the H-shifter script for the fanatec wheel into the x-aim plugin, but every time I load the scrip the button layout stays empty. I first copy the script from the web page into the GPC compiler and then compile it to make sure it has no errors. Then I go to the x-aim plugin and start, since it has no layout I go to file and select new empty layout, then I go to layout options and select load GPC script, but the buttons on the screen stay blank. Is there a step I am missing.

    Thanks
    That only loads the GPC, the script... it doesn't have the layout in it

  20. #14
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    i misread that - yes of course he has to populate the layout manually - unless someone has already posted a glf file somewhere

  21. #15
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxADMIN View Post
    i misread that - yes of course he has to populate the layout manually - unless someone has already posted a glf file somewhere
    Ok thanks. I was afraid of having to do some real work.

  22. #16
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Updated to reflect Cronus PRO v1.10

  23. #17
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    New problems in XAIM 1.10
    when using old restore settings mouse move don't work, this is not a problem to reconfigure.
    The problem is when try to configure mouse buttons on any key, program set the firs pressed key, and store it in memory, so when i try to configure another key to mouse, it put in key the first pressed key.
    example -
    Fire button press mouse key 1
    R3 button press mouse middle key, but stored key 1
    Spot button press mouse left key, but stored - key 1
    So, close and reopen program every time, after stored one mouse key.

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to sky418 For This Useful Post:


  25. #18
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Let me get that fixed......

  26. #19
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by sky418 View Post
    New problems in XAIM 1.10
    when using old restore settings mouse move don't work, this is not a problem to reconfigure.
    The problem is when try to configure mouse buttons on any key, program set the firs pressed key, and store it in memory, so when i try to configure another key to mouse, it put in key the first pressed key.
    example -
    Fire button press mouse key 1
    R3 button press mouse middle key, but stored key 1
    Spot button press mouse left key, but stored - key 1
    So, close and reopen program every time, after stored one mouse key.
    Update


  27. The Following User Says Thank You to MaxADMIN For This Useful Post:


  28. #20
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    THX.
    Everything OK.
    Last edited by sky418; 29th July 16 at 00:42.

  29. The Following User Says Thank You to sky418 For This Useful Post:


  30. #21
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Hi guys,
    I updated cronus to the new latest 1.10 + firmware.... now I can,t do anything, as I download, it installs fine. It won,t open at all and my system goes bananas telling me its removing a rundas trojan or something as soon as I try opening cronus, silly question but, is the download corrupt? I,m only downloading from the site but 10 times now and same problem
    Any suggestions?

  31. #22
    Swizzy's Avatar Swizzy
    Guest

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by hirst66 View Post
    Hi guys,
    I updated cronus to the new latest 1.10 + firmware.... now I can,t do anything, as I download, it installs fine. It won,t open at all and my system goes bananas telling me its removing a rundas trojan or something as soon as I try opening cronus, silly question but, is the download corrupt? I,m only downloading from the site but 10 times now and same problem
    Any suggestions?
    What antivirus are you using? it's basically blocking our software thinking it's a trojan even tho it's not... (it's a false positive)

  32. The Following User Says Thank You to Swizzy For This Useful Post:


  33. #23
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    hi swizzy,
    just windows defender, never had this problem before. i,ve mucked about with it pressing buttons etc and got it up and running without issues now. don,t ask me what made it work lol!.
    But, thanks anyway my friend for the response

  34. The Following User Says Thank You to hirst66 For This Useful Post:


  35. #24
    Swizzy's Avatar Swizzy
    Guest

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    I also use windows defender (windows 10) and it doesn't have that issue, however... the protection we use was detected as a false positive by a older version of windows defender, so make sure you update it to the latest version (that's probably what you did)

    Sent from my SM-G903F

  36. #25
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    I can't install profiles onto my memory slots, every time it just says "There was one or more errors while parsing the config..." I've tried everything, I mean everything please help!

  37. #26
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    You have an answer
    "There was one or more errors while parsing the config..."
    See you config on errors, you have them!

  38. #27
    Swizzy's Avatar Swizzy
    Guest

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by NinjaGoalieMG View Post
    I can't install profiles onto my memory slots, every time it just says "There was one or more errors while parsing the config..." I've tried everything, I mean everything please help!
    What gamepack are you attempting to use? If it's not a gamepack we need some more info as to what exactly you are trying to do in order to help you

    Sent from my SM-G903F

  39. #28
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by NinjaGoalieMG View Post
    I can't install profiles onto my memory slots, every time it just says "There was one or more errors while parsing the config..." I've tried everything, I mean everything please help!
    What are you trying to install? You've told us nothing.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by hirst66 View Post
    hi swizzy,
    just windows defender, never had this problem before. i,ve mucked about with it pressing buttons etc and got it up and running without issues now. don,t ask me what made it work lol!.
    But, thanks anyway my friend for the response
    What you did was update the Windows Defender definitions to the latest ones

  40. #29
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    I just brought the CronusMax plus yesterday so I could use Mouse and Keyboard on the PS4 and my problem is that the mouse and keyboard have late input (Ex. Every time I press a key on my keyboard it won't register until 5 seconds later or it wont register at all same for the mouse ever time I move it the game doesn't pick up my movement quick enough. )

    I have v1.21
    Using a PS4 w/ DS4 controller and a Steel Series Mouse and a Regular Keyboard
    I am NOT using a USB Hub
    I am connecting to the CronusMax Wired
    Here are my Cronus device settings https://gyazo.com/f004047187b534dcb71406ed07a6c8ba
    https://gyazo.com/1f22d95d95e5dfc2ca755d9189daab27
    Hope someone can help Please

  41. #30
    Swizzy's Avatar Swizzy
    Guest

    Re: Cronus Pro issues? Plugins not installing? Mouse / X-AIM Problems? Follow this gu

    Quote Originally Posted by Rock4life2009 View Post
    I just brought the CronusMax plus yesterday so I could use Mouse and Keyboard on the PS4 and my problem is that the mouse and keyboard have late input (Ex. Every time I press a key on my keyboard it won't register until 5 seconds later or it wont register at all same for the mouse ever time I move it the game doesn't pick up my movement quick enough. )

    I have v1.21
    Using a PS4 w/ DS4 controller and a Steel Series Mouse and a Regular Keyboard
    I am NOT using a USB Hub
    I am connecting to the CronusMax Wired
    Here are my Cronus device settings https://gyazo.com/f004047187b534dcb71406ed07a6c8ba
    https://gyazo.com/1f22d95d95e5dfc2ca755d9189daab27
    Hope someone can help Please
    What value do you see in the lower right corner of x-aim while you play? (Upd/s: ###)

    Sent from my SM-G903F

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. STEP 1: THE FIRST GUIDE TO FOLLOW WHEN SETTING UP YOUR CRONUSMAX
    By MaxADMIN in forum CronusMAX PLUS Official Guides
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 1 Week Ago, 17:52
  2. PS4 Disconnecting? FOLLOW THIS GUIDE
    By MaxADMIN in forum CronusMAX PLUS Official Guides
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 16th April 18, 00:51
  3. PC issues since installing CronusMax Plus for Duelshock controller
    By GemDogg in forum CronusMAX PLUS Keyboard & Mouse Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th September 17, 00:34
  4. Issues With Installing CronusPro
    By lazyolandy in forum Cronus PRO Software Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 4th May 15, 04:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new topics
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •