Results 1 to 18 of 18

Topic: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working (ANSWERED)

  1. #1
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working (ANSWERED)

    Hello ,

    i just purchased the newest chronus and i have a G27 which i use with Dirt rally. so far so good. the wheel works fine, also the padels but on the wheel itself there are 6 buttons only the upper 2 of these are recognized by the game. the other 4 not. when i go to the optins menu in the controller section i could manually setup button layout. but when it prompts me to press one of those 4 buttons for a certain function my input is not recognized from any of those. FF is working, wheel is working, the manual gearshift buttons are working but thats it. the 4 other buttons on the wheel do nothing...is there something i can do?

    cheers, Robert

  2. #2
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Which console are you using? Which firmware version is your CronusMaxPLUS?
    (You can find out by opening the Cronus Pro software, pressing F1, and a window will tell you the FW Version #.)
    Last edited by GTAthrowgrenade; 29th May 17 at 10:03.

  3. #3
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    1.24 cronus firmware. PS4.

    i just read that with 1.24 there is a button problem but my buttons are not recognized (L+r4,5) instead of beeing recognized as Lr 2 or 3. when i press them it is simply as i would do no input. do i also have to update the wheel itself via the logitech software? i have never done that.

  4. #4
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    I'm trying to find information on this in the forum section - http://cronusmax.com/forums/forumdis...Wheel-Edition/ and with everthing I've come across, it looks like you have to program your Cronus to read your G27 as a G29. I'll give you some links similar to your issue.
    http://cronusmax.com/forums/showthre...-spare-buttons

    http://cronusmax.com/forums/showthre...-in-Rally-Dirt
    Last edited by GTAthrowgrenade; 29th May 17 at 10:30.

  5. #5
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    yes i found this thread too but does that mean that i need to write a script myself? isn't there anything out of the box from cronus for this? i am just wondering because i also found a thread where the forum moderator posted a picture of the mapping of the g27 how the g29 buttons are mapped on the g27. so i figured this has already been done by cronus themselves?

  6. #6
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by GTAthrowgrenade View Post
    I'm trying to find information on this in the forum section - http://cronusmax.com/forums/forumdis...Wheel-Edition/ and with everthing I've come across, it looks like you have to program your Cronus to read your G27 as a G29. I'll give you some links similar to your issue. http://cronusmax.com/forums/showthre...-spare-buttons
    You don't have to map anything. You simply put the CronusMAX into PS4 Wheel Edition mode. That's it.

    http://cronusmax.com/manual/ps4_wheel_edition.htm

    Quote Originally Posted by tenchu2x View Post
    1.24 cronus firmware. PS4.

    i just read that with 1.24 there is a button problem but my buttons are not recognized (L+r4,5) instead of beeing recognized as Lr 2 or 3. when i press them it is simply as i would do no input. do i also have to update the wheel itself via the logitech software? i have never done that.
    The button problem in 1.24 was fixed. SImply reflash the firmware (easily done by changing to standard mode then going to ps4 wheel edition mode for the last version to flash to the CM)

    Also see here http://cronusmax.com/forums/showthre...l-Edition-Mode

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to MaxADMIN For This Useful Post:


  8. #7
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Hi Max Admin, thx for getting back on this. but i am still worried that lr4,5 are not recognized at all in 1.24. is that the same behaviour as you experienced? i only read that lr4,5 are recognized as other buttons in 1.24. but that is not the case with my setup. pressing those buttons does not do anything.

  9. #8
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxADMIN View Post
    We already posted about this....
    It would be helpful if you made a stickied post about the issue in the Racing Wheel Support sections, along with detailed instructions on how to downgrade the firmware and set up PS4 Wheel Edition mode. That would certainly help a portion of your customer base and reduce the support posts made on the issue.
    Last edited by GTAthrowgrenade; 29th May 17 at 11:10.

  10. #9
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    could you guys just come back on my specific problem as i am not sure if my button behaviour is due to that bug, since the buttons are not recognized at all, not mapped falsely?

  11. #10
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by tenchu2x View Post
    could you guys just come back on my specific problem as i am not sure if my button behaviour is due to that bug, since the buttons are not recognized at all, not mapped falsely?
    Did you downgrade your firmware to version 1.23?

  12. #11
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by GTAthrowgrenade View Post
    Did you downgrade your firmware to version 1.23?
    not yet, but still how dos yours behave with 1.24?

    - - - Updated - - -

    btw how can i downgrade?

  13. #12
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by tenchu2x View Post
    not yet, but still how dos yours behave with 1.24?

    - - - Updated - - -


    btw how can i downgrade?
    I never upgraded my firmware to version 1.24. I'm actually still using the software version 1.00, but I believe that you open Cronus Pro and click the Tools menu, then select Firmware Update, and the option to downgrade should be in the window that pops up.
    Last edited by GTAthrowgrenade; 29th May 17 at 11:53.

  14. #13
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Hello again,

    i updated to FW 1.23 now. unfortunately this did not change anything. buttons LR4,5 are still not recognised in games (dirt Rally ps4). again, they are not mapped wrongley, they just behave as if they would not exist, no input is recognized... what can i do now? does it help to connect the wheel to pc and update via logitech software? does that even affect PS4 gameplay?

  15. #14
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by tenchu2x View Post
    Hello again,

    i updated to FW 1.23 now. unfortunately this did not change anything. buttons LR4,5 are still not recognised in games (dirt Rally ps4). again, they are not mapped wrongley, they just behave as if they would not exist, no input is recognized... what can i do now? does it help to connect the wheel to pc and update via logitech software? does that even affect PS4 gameplay?
    Did you put your Cronus Max into Wheel Edition mode? http://cronusmax.com/manual/ps4_wheel_edition.htm


    I believe the option is in the Tools / Options... window.

  16. #15
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by GTAthrowgrenade View Post
    Did you put your Cronus Max into Wheel Edition mode? http://cronusmax.com/manual/ps4_wheel_edition.htm


    I believe the option is in the Tools / Options... window.
    yes of course i did. i followed the instructions 100% everything is working fine except those 4 buttons on the wheel.

  17. #16
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by tenchu2x View Post
    yes of course i did. i followed the instructions 100% everything is working fine except those 4 buttons on the wheel.
    Read here: http://cronusmax.com/forums/showthre...l-Edition-Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by GTAthrowgrenade View Post
    I never upgraded my firmware to version 1.24. I'm actually still using the software version 1.00, but I believe that you open Cronus Pro and click the Tools menu, then select Firmware Update, and the option to downgrade should be in the window that pops up.
    There have been countless fixes since 1.00 - you should update.

  18. #17
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by tenchu2x View Post
    1.24 cronus firmware. PS4.

    i just read that with 1.24 there is a button problem but my buttons are not recognized (L+r4,5) instead of beeing recognized as Lr 2 or 3. when i press them it is simply as i would do no input. do i also have to update the wheel itself via the logitech software? i have never done that.
    The button issue was fixed with 1.24 - you just have to reflash it.

    All your other questions are answered here http://cronusmax.com/forums/showthre...l-Edition-Mode

  19. #18
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: G27 - Wheel Buttons partially not working

    Quote Originally Posted by tenchu2x View Post
    yes i found this thread too but does that mean that i need to write a script myself? isn't there anything out of the box from cronus for this? i am just wondering because i also found a thread where the forum moderator posted a picture of the mapping of the g27 how the g29 buttons are mapped on the g27. so i figured this has already been done by cronus themselves?
    Correct it's already been done. There's nothing that you need to do - it's all automatic. You are simply expecting the buttons to work differently. When there is a point in the game that requires the G29 Dial or the Rocker +/- then you can use the L4 L5 R4 R5 buttons.

    See here: http://cronusmax.com/forums/showthre...l-Edition-Mode

Similar Topics

  1. Problem with G27 Buttons - Not working - new info! (ANSWERED)
    By tenchu2x in forum CronusMAX PLUS Racing Wheel Support - PS4 Wheel Edition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th May 17, 21:40
  2. [XBOX 360] Steering wheel clutch and gear stick not working
    By big kiwi fela in forum CronusMAX PLUS Racing Wheel Support - X-AIM Plugin
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th October 16, 20:29
  3. Ps4 wheel edition operation mode not working
    By Chilled out in forum CronusMAX PLUS Racing Wheel Support - PS4 Wheel Edition
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th September 16, 10:25
  4. Aim and fire buttons on mouse not working.
    By armyjon999 in forum CronusMAX PLUS Keyboard & Mouse Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th April 16, 06:06
  5. buttons not working
    By b2aSH in forum Cronus PRO Software Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th April 15, 03:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new topics
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •