Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 39

Topic: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

  1. #1
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Will there be upgrade firmware for this setup? Right now I am getting error "E." and nothing is working at this moment

  2. #2
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by MrGoku View Post
    Will there be upgrade firmware for this setup? Right now I am getting error "E." and nothing is working at this moment
    I also need this information please. As I just bought XIM APEX

  3. #3
    Senior Staff

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by Blaze35 View Post
    i would like to know when or if support is comming, can someone from the dev team clarify this please, i dont want to hold on to my cronus if support isnt comming
    we have ordered a Xim Apex:
    In a few days we will be able to check if it can be compatible with our device or not. I suspect it will work just fine.
    Last edited by LEX LOST; 17th March 18 at 10:38.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to LEX LOST For This Useful Post:


  5. #4
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Last edited by S13002931; 17th March 18 at 17:51.

  6. #5
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    mine works fine. just power up your console, plug in cronus maxx. wait for authenticating , when plug in the apex in directly into the CM with kb/m already plugged in to apex. there's a lot of people saying there's is not working, with my xim4 before the apex came out , I had to do a hard shut down on my xbox1x for my CM to work [hold power button for 15 sec.] if your CM isn't working it could have been made pre2015 even if you just bought it unless you requested it be from a new CM batch.
    Last edited by rickwilliams692; 18th March 18 at 09:49.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to rickwilliams692 For This Useful Post:


  8. #6
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    turn on ps4, when stick in Cronus maxx. wait for the cronus to show its authenticating ,when plug your controller ,mouse and keyboard into apex. then plug apex into cronus. then turn on controller.did you disable the wireless controller in the settings of the ps4?

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to rickwilliams692 For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by Blaze35 View Post
    so i tried thi, but as soon i plug the apex into the cronusmax, the AU turn into a pulsing E with2 dots one on the top left and bottom right
    On xim.tech forum , someone said On cronusmax settings in pc , change it to ps3/xbox360. It will work for ps4 / Xbox 1. Try ?

  11. #8
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by S13002931 View Post
    On xim.tech forum , someone said On cronusmax settings in pc , change it to ps3/xbox360. It will work for ps4 / Xbox 1. Try ?
    It doesn't all it does is give an error saying ds3 controller cannot connect "DS3"

  12. #9
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by imnotevensparta View Post
    It doesn't all it does is give an error saying ds3 controller cannot connect "DS3"
    Ok. Thanks for update

  13. #10
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    I dont want to invest into another product which is basically the same as the cronusmax and its 50$ more So I hope they update this soon

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to imnotevensparta For This Useful Post:


  15. #11
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Hi guys it works, just use a old ps4 v1 controller!!

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to jurgen02 For This Useful Post:


  17. #12
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by jurgen02 View Post
    Hi guys it works, just use a old ps4 v1 controller!!
    Could you like post your setup and a possible link to this controller and also your settings in cronusmax

  18. #13
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by LEX LOST View Post
    we have ordered a Xim Apex:
    In few days we will be able to check if it can be compatible with ours device or not
    What are the new developments?
    Are you able to support xim apex?

  19. #14
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by jurgen02 View Post
    Hi guys it works, just use a old ps4 v1 controller!!
    Hi

    Thanks will check. I got original 1st dualshock 4. Can u help me in mouse keyboard setup with Xim apex ? What keyboard do you have ? Logitech G13 ?

    I just bought xim apex last week. Mouse Logitech G502. Keypad Logitech g13. I dont know how to use these on Ps4. Not even touched these yet ??
    Last edited by S13002931; 23rd March 18 at 15:08.

  20. #15
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by LEX LOST View Post
    we have ordered a Xim Apex:
    In few days we will be able to check if it can be compatible with ours device or not
    What are the new developments?
    The Cronusmax plus dos support with xim apex?

  21. #16
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by jurgen02 View Post
    Hi guys it works, just use a old ps4 v1 controller!!
    Hi. It works with Ds4 v1 . Proof.

    Short video I made to show as proof. Check it out.

    https://youtu.be/13Tt03oJXjY

    I play The Division. If anyone got Logitech g13 and can help me setup with Xim apex can be great. Psn is S13002932

    Many thanks

  22. #17
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by Blaze35 View Post
    it supports xim apex but only when your use a V1 Ds4 and not a v2
    DS4 v1 for PS4
    Not PS4 pro Right?

    Do you try it because I will buy one?

  23. #18
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by AHMED4MIAMI View Post
    DS4 v1 for PS4
    Not PS4 pro Right?

    Do you try it because I will buy one?
    https://youtu.be/13Tt03oJXjY watch for proof.

    Ds4 v1 or original ds4. Old ds4 doesn't have LIGHT in touchpad ! Get used one it will be cheaper or wait for support from team. Sure , they will make Cronusmax work with xim apex with any controller.

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to S13002931 For This Useful Post:


  25. #19
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by S13002931 View Post
    https://youtu.be/13Tt03oJXjY watch for proof.

    Ds4 v1 or original ds4. Old ds4 doesn't have LIGHT in touchpad ! Get used one it will be cheaper or wait for support from team. Sure , they will make Cronusmax work with xim apex with any controller.

    Sigh I really don't want to buy one but I'll buy it anyway.. P.S. Just letting anyone know over the past 2-3 weeks I think I've spent around 200 USD$ on all of these products kind of crazy. So if you want to really have the best advantage ever of PS4 it will cost around that much.
    Last edited by imnotevensparta; 25th March 18 at 10:40.

  26. #20
    S.P.E.C.I.A.L.

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    there is no official cronusmax staff message to confirm that it works with the xim apex


    they bought one but we wait for them to pronounce themselves

  27. #21
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by S13002931 View Post
    https://youtu.be/13Tt03oJXjY watch for proof.

    Ds4 v1 or original ds4. Old ds4 doesn't have LIGHT in touchpad ! Get used one it will be cheaper or wait for support from team. Sure , they will make Cronusmax work with xim apex with any controller.
    Thank you

    and we hope to support DS4 v2 in the next firmware version

  28. The Following User Says Thank You to AHMED4MIAMI For This Useful Post:


  29. #22
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    https://youtu.be/13Tt03oJXjY working with Dualshock 4 v1/ original.


    Anyone got Logitech G13 button layout for Ps4 ?

    - - - Updated - - -

    https://youtu.be/13Tt03oJXjY working with Dualshock 4 v1/ original.


    Anyone got Logitech G13 button layout for Ps4 ? The Division ?

  30. #23
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by imnotevensparta View Post
    Sigh I really don't want to buy one but I'll buy it anyway.. P.S. Just letting anyone know over the past 2-3 weeks I think I've spent around 200 USD$ on all of these products kind of crazy. So if you want to really have the best advantage ever of PS4 it will cost around that much.
    I've spent 253 usd for apex and cronusmax. Converting to
    $327 aud dollars

  31. #24
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by LEX LOST View Post
    we have ordered a Xim Apex:
    In few days we will be able to check if it can be compatible with ours device or not
    How did it go?

  32. #25
    S.P.E.C.I.A.L.

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    I think if it was 100% compatible, they would have already told us

  33. #26
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by grego69200 View Post
    I think if it was 100% compatible, they would have already told us
    True. Any news @ Lex Lost ? @Maxadmin ?

  34. #27
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Been a week already? Any news yet??? feel like T2 is more respond on this forum nowadays

  35. #28
    Senior Staff

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Quote Originally Posted by MrGoku View Post
    Been a week already? Any news yet??? feel like T2 is more respond on this forum nowadays
    We already posted an official guide for this. Perhaps if you used the search button you'd find your answers quicker rather than complain about a problem that doesn't exist?

    http://cronusmax.com/forums/showthre...66#post1112466

  36. #29
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    Like the others said, We are not going to buy an old controller to get this work.

    We we already bought a product and should be resolved. If I am going to spend 20-40 dollars and might as well getting Titan 2 since it works within 3-4 days after XIM Apex releases

  37. #30
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: XIM APEX with CronusMAX

    So..... any news? It’s been nearly 3 weeks since the last post. I still don’t think the Cronus works with the Apex on Xbox one

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new topics
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •