Results 1 to 8 of 8

Topic: Mapping two buttons to same output?

  1. #1
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Mapping two buttons to same output?

    So i wanna map my L2 button on ps3 to ps4 to Cross and still have cross working as cross
    PS3_L2 -> PS4_CROSS
    PS3_CROSS -> PS4_CROSS
    but it doesn't work only l2 works as cross and cross does nothing

  2. #2
    Do a Barrel Roll!

    User Info Menu


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jcarley2112 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Mapping two buttons to same output?

    cross doesn't work but thanks for trying

  5. #4
    Do a Barrel Roll!

    User Info Menu

    Re: Mapping two buttons to same output?

    I tested it and it worked for me - see screenshots below. I tested using an Xbox 360 controller, but that should not matter for this. Are you sure that you did "Compile" then "Build&Run"?

    Attachment 5109
    Attachment 5110

  6. #5
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: Mapping two buttons to same output?

    Read my post below
    Last edited by xmattax; 13th June 18 at 17:32.

  7. #6
    Italian Plumber

    User Info Menu

    Re: Mapping two buttons to same output?

    Ok so I see how to do that. You just had an error in your code. You had two different console inputs in the same code. So what you scripted said that when you press LT on a ps3 controller it presses X on a ps4 controller. It doesn't work for the same console. So what I did was made it multi-console

  8. #7
    Do a Barrel Roll!

    User Info Menu

    Re: Mapping two buttons to same output?

    Having two different console identifiers is not an error. The software treats it the same regardless of which console identifier you use, e.g. 7 = PS4_L2 = PS3_L2 = XB1_LT = XB360_LT. I stuck with PS3 and PS4 to match what the person asking the question used. I tested the code with PS3 and PS4 identifiers using an Xbox 360 controller on an Xbox 360 console and it worked fine.

  9. #8
    Mercenary

    User Info Menu


Similar Topics

  1. CronusMAX Plus how to remap one output on two buttons
    By yasir78224 in forum Macro & Script Programming Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th April 18, 07:15
  2. [Q] Send as output two different buttons simultaneously?
    By TheRedFox in forum Macro & Script Programming Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th August 17, 07:48
  3. [XBOX ONE] Require help Remapping 2 PS4 Controller buttons for 1 Output
    By Howdy in forum Macro & Script Programming Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th May 17, 01:53
  4. Remapping two buttons for one output
    By Howdy in forum Cronus PRO Software Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th May 17, 12:24
  5. Mapping buttons?
    By rudiano in forum Macro & Script Programming Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th October 15, 17:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new topics
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •