PDA

View Full Version : How do i script combos



Awejeso
29th May 17, 19:51
So I've been learning how to script a little but im still completely lost im trying to make this combo could i get not just help but a little explanation of how i put these in, im trying to make a 8 combo script.
11, bf2 mb, f23, jump f2, b1, bf1

ScorpionKiller
29th May 17, 20:55
The two easiest ways is Combo Maker in Cronus Max Plus so you get all the wait times down or you if you go to Script Manipulator and go to combo maker try it there but you have to make sure all wait times are perfect or combo will drop

Awejeso
29th May 17, 21:11
I don't really know how to use those, what i've been doing is using falcons flash combo and changing the inputs but i dont really understand all the 4,0,10 bits

Vauxhall
30th May 17, 03:22
So I've been learning how to script a little but im still completely lost im trying to make this combo could i get not just help but a little explanation of how i put these in, im trying to make a 8 combo script.
11, bf2 mb, f23, jump f2, b1, bf1

Put your combo here and tell me what sequence you want to turn it on.

I leave this video so that you know how Script Manipulator works, it is a little old, but it explains perfectly.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p8Laxa7CIV4

ScorpionKiller
30th May 17, 05:42
Iam trying to run a very high combo i just need some help putting it in a script for injustice 2 Vauxhall could u help me out?

Swizzy
30th May 17, 06:13
Iam trying to run a very high combo i just need some help putting it in a script for injustice 2 Vauxhall could u help me out?

Explain the button sequence to "humans", meaning, CROSS, CIRCLE, SQUARE, TRIANGLE, UP, DOWN, LEFT, RIGHT etc. Not some magic numbers which you have to be into specific games and scripts to even begin to comprehend, "11, bf2 mb, f23, jump f2, b1, bf1" says absolutely nothing to most people...

ScorpionKiller
30th May 17, 06:30
Okay so then for instance a very high damage combo for darkseid that i pulled off i have 4 combos i post this one for now if u can script by the way iam on xboxone so not sure what it would be on ps4
The combo function goes like this
back x up+a+mb Meter burn, back a jump foward y, foward y a, down foward+x+mb meter burn
All my combos with Darkseid do around 45 to 65% damage

Vauxhall
30th May 17, 07:44
Okay so then for instance a very high damage combo for darkseid that i pulled off i have 4 combos i post this one for now if u can script by the way iam on xboxone so not sure what it would be on ps4
The combo function goes like this
back x up+a+mb Meter burn, back a jump foward y, foward y a, down foward+x+mb meter burn
All my combos with Darkseid do around 45 to 65% damage

Send your combo in GPC language.
Record your combo with the max combo plugin and post it here, we can make a script for you.

swa2776
30th May 17, 12:10
So I've been learning how to script a little but im still completely lost im trying to make this combo could i get not just help but a little explanation of how i put these in, im trying to make a 8 combo script.
11, bf2 mb, f23, jump f2, b1, bf1
Ok I'm assuming you know what the numbers and abbreviations mean

So it will look something like
1,FRONT_PUNCH,100
4,0,10,
1,FRONT_PUNCH,100,
4,0,8,
1,BACK,100,
4,0,10,
2,FORWARD,100,
BACK_PUNCH,100,
4,0,25,
1,R2,100,
4,0,75,
2,FORWARD,100,
BACK_PUNCH,100,
4,0,10,
1,FRONT_KICK,100,
4,0,65,
2,UP,100,
FORWARD,100,
4,0,35,
1,BACK_PUNCH,100,
4,0,95,
2,BACK,100,
FRONT_PUNCH,100,
4,0,8,
1,BACK,100,
4,0,10,
2,FORWARD,100,
FRONT_PUNCH,100,
4,0,200,

Swizzy
30th May 17, 13:19
Ok I'm assuming you know what the numbers and abbreviations mean

So it will look something like
1,FRONT_PUNCH,100
4,0,10,
1,FRONT_PUNCH,100,
4,0,8,
1,BACK,100,
4,0,10,
2,FORWARD,100,
BACK_PUNCH,100,
4,0,25,
1,R2,100,
4,0,75,
2,FORWARD,100,
BACK_PUNCH,100,
4,0,10,
1,FRONT_KICK,100,
4,0,65,
2,UP,100,
FORWARD,100,
4,0,35,
1,BACK_PUNCH,100,
4,0,95,
2,BACK,100,
FRONT_PUNCH,100,
4,0,8,
1,BACK,100,
4,0,10,
2,FORWARD,100,
FRONT_PUNCH,100,
4,0,200,

What the numbers mean is dependent on the template used actually :)

ScorpionKiller
30th May 17, 18:38
Okay so with the combo maker i know i have to plug my controller in the port of the cornus max plus then plug that to my laptop but i know the timming of my combos and i know the timmings are fast but ill do it that way n repost my combo