Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 60 of 60

Topic: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

  1. #31
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    nice, thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by GirlAM; 25th January 17 at 03:34.

  2. #32
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    I tried this, but I dont think its working. I have the CM output to x360 and plug my xbox controller into the port. Plugged the CM to USB on PC. Working as it should. Now i connect another USB into the PC and the other end to the PROG port. Open X-Aim. Set layout to generic. Controller stops working, mouse and keyboard working. So far so good.

    Now, when I go to Visual script, i have the Rapid fire profile loaded (from the blue selection on the left screen), then I click send to script, and hit compile. It gives me the compile completed with 0 errors. Then I go back to X-aim, load GPC script. It seems to load as the bottom would say GPC [154]. I go back to game, rapid fire is not working.

    Is there something im missing or doing wrong?

    Or I may be overdoing and overthinking it, and just get an external program that will do rapid fire for mouse without having to go overboard with how i was trying to do it. LUL
    Last edited by h2opoloplyr_11; 25th August 17 at 12:11.

  3. #33
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    killy brother i need ur help to make the last of us custom script i made one but not working perfectly plz quote post i will send deatils

  4. #34
    Zeal Prophet

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Hello.

    I'm brand new to using the Cronus Max and X-Aim on XB1X. Sorry for the basic question...

    If you are using the X-Aim GUI to link the controller trigger button to the left mouse button so that it will fire a weapon. But in a script, you program the left mouse button to reload the gun (as an example).. What happens? Does one take precedence over the other? Or will it try to shoot and reload at nearly the same time? Which goes first?

    Thanks!

  5. #35
    Big Daddy

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Quote Originally Posted by boondoggle View Post
    Hello.

    I'm brand new to using the Cronus Max and X-Aim on XB1X. Sorry for the basic question...

    If you are using the X-Aim GUI to link the controller trigger button to the left mouse button so that it will fire a weapon. But in a script, you program the left mouse button to reload the gun (as an example).. What happens? Does one take precedence over the other? Or will it try to shoot and reload at nearly the same time? Which goes first?

    Thanks!
    The scripts cannot read your mouse/keyboard, they interact with the inputs as if it's a controller...

    It will do everything your scripts tells it to do, no exceptions (if your script simultaneously say to press 2 buttons, it will press those 2 buttons together)

  6. #36
    Zeal Prophet

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Quote Originally Posted by Swizzy View Post
    The scripts cannot read your mouse/keyboard, they interact with the inputs as if it's a controller...

    It will do everything your scripts tells it to do, no exceptions (if your script simultaneously say to press 2 buttons, it will press those 2 buttons together)

    I wrote a test script and figured just as much out. I wish I had actually tried it before before posting the message. Thanks again for your reply.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to boondoggle For This Useful Post:


  8. #37
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    I loaded the script and I noticed when I'm shooting I can adjust the recoil whichever way however the gun just takes of up or down and continues to fire after I've let go. Am I missing something besides loading the script and adjusting the recoil values?

  9. #38
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in maxaim

    Quote Originally Posted by LEX LOST View Post
    post your script, you've probably missed something

    */
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    //
    // BUTTON LAYOUT : DEFAULT
    // BUMPERS/TRIGGERS : DEFAULT
    // STICK LAYOUT : DEFAULT
    //------------------------------------------------------
    define FIRE_BTN = XB1_RT; // RT / R2
    define ADS_BTN = XB1_LT; // LT / L2
    define SPRINT_BTN = XB1_LS; // LS / L3
    define PRONE_BTN = XB1_B; // B / CIRCLE
    define JUMP_BTN = XB1_A; // A / CROSS
    define SWITCH_WEAPON = XB1_Y; // Y / TRIANGLE
    define RELOAD_BTN = XB1_X; // X / SQUARE
    define MELEE = XB1_RS; // RS / R3
    define LETHAL = XB1_RB; // RB / R1
    define TACTICAL = XB1_LB; // LB / L1
    define Up = XB1_UP;
    define Right = XB1_RIGHT;
    define Down = XB1_DOWN;
    define Left = XB1_LEFT;
    define R_X = XB1_RX;
    define R_Y = XB1_RY;
    define L_X = XB1_LX;
    define L_Y = XB1_LY;
    ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    //
    define time_to_dblclick = 500;// time for second click to occure

    ////////////////////////////////////////
    // BUTTON definitions

    define GRENADE = PS4_LEFT; // D pad LEFT
    define MEDKIT = PS4_RIGHT; // D pad RIGHT
    define EMOTE = PS4_DOWN; // D pad DOWN


    /////////////////////////
    // EXTRA INPUT buttons
    define UpLeft = CEMU_EXTRA1;//
    define UpRight = CEMU_EXTRA2;//
    define LEFT = CEMU_EXTRA3;
    define RIGHT = CEMU_EXTRA4;
    define DownLeft = CEMU_EXTRA5;
    define DownRight = CEMU_EXTRA6;

    The error is this

    define UpLeft = CEMU_EXTRA1;//

  10. #39
    Senior Support Staff

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in maxaim

    Quote Originally Posted by Rebwlutu View Post
    The error is this
    define UpLeft = CEMU_EXTRA1;//
    thats becouse CEMU_EXTRAs are read as errors in the CronusPro compiler
    but if you follow the instructions on the first post of this thread, without clicking the 'compile' button, you'll run your script in X-Aim without issues
    Last edited by LEX LOST; 27th April 18 at 11:04.

  11. #40
    My Other Ride Is a Yoshi

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in maxaim

    Hey, thanks for reply,
    I will try to do it, but seems i cannot put the script on Slot 6, and i believe this script is for using PS4 controller for PC, and i want the script for PS4 to use it.
    Last edited by Rebwlutu; 27th April 18 at 14:02.

  12. #41
    Senior Support Staff

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in maxaim

    Quote Originally Posted by Rebwlutu View Post
    Hey, thanks for reply,
    I will try to do it, but seems i cannot put the script on Slot 6, and i believe this script is for using PS4 controller for PC, and i want the script for PS4 to use it.
    so, you did not read the guide above...
    you don't have to put the script into the slots while using X-Aim

  13. #42
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    You absolute legend!

  14. #43
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Great tutorial, thanks!

  15. #44
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    thanks

  16. #45
    Forum Admin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Updated today by Excalibur

  17. #46
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Im trying to use a fortnite script on pc via a ps3 controller... I followed the instructions perfectly then opened fortnite while x-aim was open and it doesnt work... not the script bc i tried multiple scripts from different ppl.. i dont want my money to go to waste so can someone help??? Any suggestions

  18. #47
    Bulgaria's foremost expert on everything CM related!

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Quote Originally Posted by Gokugoku363 View Post
    Im trying to use a fortnite script on pc via a ps3 controller... I followed the instructions perfectly then opened fortnite while x-aim was open and it doesnt work... not the script bc i tried multiple scripts from different ppl.. i dont want my money to go to waste so can someone help??? Any suggestions

    What exactly do you try to do ?

    Did you want to play on PC using CronusMax and PS3 controller or did you try to play on PC using CronusMax and playing with mouse and keyboard ?

    READ FIRST ***What to do when asking for GamePack or Script support***


  19. #48
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Hi i need help i wanna make a script work that ive added codes to,and wanna make it work with mouse and keyboard with XAIM

  20. #49
    Bulgaria's foremost expert on everything CM related!

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Quote Originally Posted by Hacks200 View Post
    Hi i need help i wanna make a script work that ive added codes to,and wanna make it work with mouse and keyboard with XAIM
    Wrong Section - go to section "Script Request" and make there your own thread .

  21. #50
    Fastest Thing Alive

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Quote Originally Posted by Excalibur View Post
    Wrong Section - go to section "Script Request" and make there your own thread .
    ok and thank you

  22. #51
    I Am Error

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Hi, im loading diffrent Scripts (made for X-Aim) for Fortnite to X-Aim (Mouse and Keyboard) for Xbox One but none of them work for some reasons I tried to reset my CM and reinstalled CP but nothing helped I also follwed the Guide
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxADMIN View Post
    Updated 28th July 2016

    Cronus PRO v1.10 has now been released so everything has become much easier

    If you are having problems with Cronus Pro your install is probably corrupt and you need to do a fresh install. Follow these instructions exactly.

    First delete any files that you have already downloaded. let's make sure you are starting off from a clean slate.

    1. Download the latest Cronus Scrubber Tool and Run - https://cronusmax.com/?ddownload=32776

    2. Download a fresh Copy of the Cronus Pro Software and install (recommend the BETA version as it has the latest features and fixes) - https://cronusmax.com/downloads/

    3. Now simply move on to the first page of the CronusMAX Manual: https://cronusmax.com/manual/quickstart.htm

    Note to Keyboard and Mouse Users: Don't import your older X-AIM layout profiles or use the same settings, especially if you used an older firmware or older version of Cronus hardware or software - you may find that the timing is all wrong and laggy. Start a fresh layout and follow the tuning guide: https://cronusmax.com/manual/advanced...ning_guide.htm

    The above guide includes the brand new video which explains the process of tuning in very easy to follow detail



    Everything should now work perfectly


    Troubleshooting

    The setup file may also trigger a false positive with certain AV tools due to the encryption algorithm we use - I know BitDefender blocks Cronus.exe and perhaps McAfee. We've submitted them for whitelisting so they should be fixed pretty soon.

    If you have any issues using Cronus Pro with your AV Software, you should add Cronus_0110_Setup.exe and cronus.exe to the exception list. Consult your AV software instructions on how to do that.
    Last edited by Game4Entertain; 7th September 18 at 12:35. Reason: Forgot to paste all in

  23. #52
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    thank you so much for the help ....

  24. #53
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in maxaim

    Quote Originally Posted by xispaloco View Post
    ------ GPC: Build started ------
    > 1: New* :
    > ERROR line 1: syntax error near unexpected token 'principal'.
    Build failed with 1 errors ...

    can i do? its says error
    Thanks

  25. #54
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    THANK YOU

  26. #55
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    I too was making this silly mistake. Only when I came to this thread I realized that it was just this little thing that I forgot to do. Thanks for the help anyway.
    Degree Symbol MacSilent Ghost HD

  27. #56
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Wow

  28. #57
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Hey guys! Proud new Cronus Max Pro owner here. I'm having an issue using the GDC compiler.

    I've downloaded this script, and when I open the X-Aim plugin it doesn't list the script in the layout section.

    I tried using the default X360/X1 (using X1 controller on PS4) setting and the generic FPS one and then unlocking editing and loading the aforementioned script while it's still open and Cronus Pro crashes every single time. Can you tell me what my noob ass is doing wrong?

    I tried to be detailed, but am probably leaving something out........

  29. #58
    Senior Support Staff

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Quote Originally Posted by jadnine View Post
    Hey guys! Proud new Cronus Max Pro owner here. I'm having an issue using the GDC compiler.

    I've downloaded this script, and when I open the X-Aim plugin it doesn't list the script in the layout section.

    I tried using the default X360/X1 (using X1 controller on PS4) setting and the generic FPS one and then unlocking editing and loading the aforementioned script while it's still open and Cronus Pro crashes every single time. Can you tell me what my noob ass is doing wrong?

    I tried to be detailed, but am probably leaving something out........
    probably the script is not compatible with X-Aim plugin
    could you share it?

  30. #59
    Senior Support Staff

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    Quote Originally Posted by jadnine View Post
    Hey guys! Proud new Cronus Max Pro owner here. I'm having an issue using the GDC compiler.

    I've downloaded this script, and when I open the X-Aim plugin it doesn't list the script in the layout section.

    I tried using the default X360/X1 (using X1 controller on PS4) setting and the generic FPS one and then unlocking editing and loading the aforementioned script while it's still open and Cronus Pro crashes every single time. Can you tell me what my noob ass is doing wrong?

    I tried to be detailed, but am probably leaving something out........
    As LEX said, could be the script. I'm not sure I understand what steps you taking. I run X_AIM with scripts a lot. Here's what I do...



    • Script is in the editor under "Compiler" tab. Edit or whatever. I always select "Compile" just to make sure I don't have an error...
    • Open X-AIM. Whatever script you have selected in the editor, X-AIM will try to compile and load. Script name should appear in the bottom banner of X-AIM, if not select "Lay-Out Options" > "Load GPC Script".
    • Enter Capture Mode..
    • If I need to change something in the scripts "ALT-ESC" to exit Capture Mode
    • Close X-Aim
    • Make changes to the script, back to first step

  31. The Following User Says Thank You to Batts For This Useful Post:


  32. #60
    Babyfaced Assassin

    User Info Menu

    Re: Guide: How to load/Use GPC scripts in X-Aim

    HOLA, QUISIERA SABER PORQUE ME SALE ERROR EN UN SCRIP QUE CONFIGURE CON S.G.I FORTNITE

Similar Topics

  1. automatic load of gpc and x-aim
    By vwpete in forum KBM Setup Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th November 18, 14:13
  2. X-aim GPC scripts not working anymore need help
    By Razzy in forum CronusMAX PLUS Device Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th July 18, 07:33
  3. How to load x-aim scripts and gpc scripts at the same time?
    By KoenigseggTurbo in forum KBM Setup Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th February 18, 10:59
  4. GPC Scripts break X-Aim?
    By harrowingshadow in forum CronusMAX PLUS Device Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th October 16, 20:02
  5. Battlefield 4 - Load 2 GPC scripts?
    By SkyMaxLord in forum CronusMAX PLUS Device Support
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 7th February 15, 12:32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new topics
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •